LectureOwl Privacy Policy

ALPHA LAUNCH

Last updated: April 14th, 2017

Welcome to, and thank you for your interest in LectureOwl.com, the website and online platform for students and teachers to connect for private online face-to-face music lessons (collectively, the “Platform”), operated by LectureOwl.com (the “Operator”, “we”, “us”, “our”).

Please read this notice carefully. This Privacy Policy describes how we treat the information we collect when you visit our website/platform and/or apply to become a teacher or book lessons as student.  Terms governing the interaction between teachers and Operator are available on our teachers agreement page.
 
Personal Identifiable Information (PII).  In order to facilitate lessons and communication between students and teachers we request your contact information, which may include without limitation, your name, email address, and telephone number, and a video conferencing service user name.  The amount of PII you provide is entirely up to you.  Some minimum amount of PII may be required to schedule lessons through the website or Platform.  In order for teachers to complete their application with Operator, and for Operator to facilitate lessons and communications between students and teachers, we request your contact information, which may include without limitation your name, email address, interests, and telephone number.  PII provided by teachers through the Platform may be available to Platform visitors/prospective students/students to facilitate the scheduling of lessons.  

Additionally, you may share your information directly through the Platform with teachers, as applicable, to confirm and facilitate lessons.  We may share your PII with third parties for operational purposes.  Information taken from users contacting the website directly may be taken and stored for the purpose of responding to inquiries, and keeping a record of inquiries, complaints, and comments, for future reference and quality of website operations.  Information taken from users when they message teachers is sent directly to the teachers and is used by them, LectureOwl has no access or control over that information sent.  Information taken from users scheduling lessons is taken, stored, and used by timely for the purpose of facilitating lessons, and taken and used by Stripe for the purposes of processing payment.  Information taken from the rating and testimonial system is used for the purposes of evaluating, and providing guidance to users.  Providing PII to the rating system is completely optional, and is stored on google drive.  

Information taken from teachers is taken and stored on google drive for the purposes of evaluating teacher applicants andmaintaining contact with teachers (including sending teachers news, notifications, and changes to policies or practices).  Teacher applicants who have been accepted as teachers by Operator, will have their information shared with timely to facilitate lessons, and through a payment processor such as a bank or PayPal (depending on their preferred method of payment), and a payroll service.

 
Non-Personal Information.  You may also provide to Operator non personally identifiable information, such as interests, background, or age, also known as demographic and profile data.  Though this information is optional, we may use it to improve our sites and/or tailor your experience on our sites, showing you content that we think you might be interested in and displaying content according to your preferences.  We may also share this information with affiliates or third parties as we deem appropriate.
 
Usage Information.  In addition to collecting personal and non-personal information, we may also collect non-personal, aggregated information about use of Operator’s LectureOwl.com website.  This information is not personally identifiable and will be used to find out how subscribers use our Platform and sites. For example, this information will tell us how much time users spend on the LectureOwl site, from which sites users came, and to what sites users go.  The collection of this information allows us to optimize the functionality of the sites.  We may also share this information with affiliates or third parties as we deem appropriate.
 
Payment Information.  PII you provide concerning the making or receiving of payments through our Platform may be shared with third-parties to facilitate the making of payments.  
 
·       Credit card payments by students will be made through Stripe.  Email money transfer, or direct deposit to teachers for compensation of lessons taught will be made through Bank of Montreal. Stripe and BMO have their own privacy policies which governs how your information is handled.  
 
·       The third parties used by the site to make disbursements to teachers, depending on the manner in which teachers choose to receive disbursements, are Stripe, Bank of Montreal (direct deposit) and PayPal (online payments to your PayPal account) .  If you as a teacher would like to receive disbursement by email transfer we you will need to provide your email address, if you wish for direct deposit, you may need to provide us with additional PII including your bank account, routing number, bank name, and your street address.  If you as a teacher would like to receive disbursement via PayPal, we would need to receive your PayPal user ID, usually the email associated with PayPal.  We will share teacher payment information with these third parties as necessary to facilitate disbursements of funds associated with lessons taught by teachers.  Bank of Montreal, Stripe, and PayPal have their own respective privacy policies which govern how your information is handled by them.
 
·       We will take reasonable steps to safeguard any teacher’s PII that we retain for making disbursements or otherwise.
 
Third Parties.  Third parties used by LectureOwl have their own terms of service and privacy policy that may also apply to users.  Currently those third party services are:  Accuity Scheduling, Google, Stripe, Tangerine Banking, Paypal, and Wagepoint.

Choice/Opt Out.  If we ever send you information by email concerning our services or products that you did not expressly request, we will provide you with an opt-out mechanism by which you may request no such future emails.

Cookies.  We may place a unique cookie on your browser and use such cookie to track your non personally identifiable information while you are on our website or Platform. We or our business partners may also collect information that is anonymous, such as your IP address (a number used to identify your computer on the Internet) or the type of browser you are using ("Anonymous Information"), through the use of cookies or by other means. We hope that, by using Anonymous Information, we can update the site to make it more useful to you and other users. We reserve the right to maintain, update, disclose or otherwise use Anonymous Information, without limitation.
 
Links to Other sites.  As part of the Platform, we may create links allowing you to access third-party sites.  We are not responsible for the content that appears on these sites, and we do not endorse these sites.  Please consult the sites’ respective privacy policies to determine how they treat user information.

Children' Privacy.  Children's privacy is very important to us, and we strive to be COPPA compliant.  PLEASE NOTE THAT DURING ALPHA LAUNCH TEACHERS WILL NOT BE VERIFIED BY A BACKGROUND CHECK AND THEREFORE LECTURE OWL IS NOT CURRENTLY COPPA COMPLIANT.  Children can browse and view LectureOwl including teachers profiles, and videos without any personal information being collected.  We do not collect any personal information from children unless they use the service to message teachers, schedule lessons, rate or review teachers, or contact the website directly.  Children over the age of 13 must have the consent of a parent or legal guardian to do so, and children aged 13 and under must have a parent or guardian do so on their behalf.  

If a child or parent acting on a child's behalf messages a teacher, schedules a lesson, reviews a teacher, or contacts the website directly their information will be treated with the same process as an adults, as shown above.  We may also share a child's personal information with third parties to the extent reasonably necessary to protect the security and integrity of this site, to take precautions against liability; to respond to judicial process; or to the extent permitted under provisions of law, to provide information to law enforcement agencies or for an investigation related to public safety.  

To obtain consent for children under 13 we only allow use of forms or scheduling by a parent or legal guardian on the child's behalf.  We require children over 13 years of age but 18 years of age and under to have the consent of a parent or legal guardian.

At any time a parent may ask to have their children's information permanently deleted from our records.  In order to have your child's information permanently deleted, you can email support@LectureOwl.com

 
Modification to This Policy.  We may change this policy, but we’ll post any changes here, so be sure to check.
 
Contact Us.  If you have any questions about this Policy or our website, please contact us at:
 
Legal@lectureowl.com
 
or
 
LectureOwl.com
attn.: Privacy
202 3957 Lakeshore Rd
Kelowna BC, V1W 1V3